Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
 
William Reed Academy, johns creek, private school, affordable private school, schools in atlanta, schools in alpharetta, schools in johns creek, private schools in georgia, affordable private schools in georgia, school for student athletes

3/1- Varsity Match vs. Mill Springs Academy

13660 New Providence Rd, Alpharetta, GA 30004   |   4:00 PM

3/17- Varsity Match vs. Notre Dame Academy

1950 Sharon Road, Cumming, GA 30041   |   3:30 PM

3/21- Varsity Match vs. Dominion Christian

14607 Burnt Hickory Road NW, Marietta, GA 30064   |   4:00 PM

3/22- Varsity Match vs. Holy Spirit Prep

4449 Northside Dr. NW, Atlanta, GA 30327   |   4:00 PM

3/29- Varsity Girls Match vs. Atlanta Girls School

Carl E. Sanders Moores Mill YMCA 11160 Moores Mill Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30327   |   4:00 PM

4/11- Varsity Boys Match vs. Lambert High School

1805 Nichols Road, Suwanee, GA 30024   |   4:00 PM

4/13- Varsity Region Tournament

6350 Courtside Dr. NW, Peachtree Corners, GA 30092   |   All Day

4/19-4/20- Varsity Individual State Tournament

John Drew Smith Tennis Center, 3280 N Ingle Place, Macon, GA 31210   |   All Day

4/27- Varsity Team State Tournament

John Drew Smith Tennis Center, 3280 N Ingle Place, Macon, GA 31210   |   All Day

Team Practice: Every Tuesday & Thursday, 2:15-3:30 PM, Webb Bridge Tennis Courts

ROSTER

COACH

CARTER MCKENZIE

Head Tennis Coach

Email: cmckenzie@WILLIAMandREED.com

2022 TENNIS SCHEDULE

DSC07700
IMG_3494-preview
DSC07633
DSC07602
DSC07605
IMG_2783
IMG_2786
IMG_2839
Conrad ring - 2
IMG_1846
IMG_4557
IMG_3791
individual states 041519 - 3
IMG_4559
WR tennis march 26 - 43
WR tennis march 26 - 6
WR tennis march 25 - 1
individual states 041519 - 28
WR Tennis 2022 -006

KATIE BORTHWICK  '25

BRENDAN BROWN  '23

NAOMI CLAY  '25

CHASE DOBRA  '26

ZOE GRUNWALD  '22

ROBINSON LUO '23

MIYA MILSAP  '28

ALEXANDER MONKS  '22

DAVID MORENO  '23

MADI OWENS  '23

SOPHIA PANJWANI  '23

AJAY SHARMA  '25

ISHA SHARMA  '24

ANDREW SIEBERT  '22

EMERSON SPRY  '28

ETHAN SPRY  '24

CAROLINE WARNER  '23

ASA WONG  '22

WILL WYATT  '22

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

BOYS TENNIS:

  • 2017 CLASS AAA State Championship

  • 2017 GISA Individual All-State: Cole Gromley

  • 2017 GISA Individual All-State Runner-Up: Britton Johnston

  • 2017 GISA Region AAA Championship

  • 2017 GISA Region AAA Coach of the Year: Carter McKenzie

  • 2018 Class AAA State Championship

  • 2018 GISA Individual All-State: Britton Johnston

  • 2018 GISA Region AAA Championship

  • 2018 GISA Region AAA Coach of the Year: Carter McKenzie

  • 2019 Class AAA State Championship

  • 2019 GISA Individual All-State: Nikhil Nemani

  • 2019 GISA Region AAA Coach of the Year: Carter McKenzie

  • 2021 GISA AAA Region Championship

  • 2021 GISA Doubles Champions: Connor Evenson & Gil Weston

  • 2021 GISA Singles Champion: Marco Pennelli

  • 2022 GISA AAA Region Championship

  • 2022 GISA Individual All-State Runner-Up: Chase Dobra

  • 2022 GISA Doubles Champions: Asa Wong & David Moreno

  • 2022 GISA State Champions

GIRLS TENNIS:

  • 2017 GISA Region AAA Finalist: Hayden Smith & Maddie Price

  • 2019 GISA Individual All-State Runner-Up: Hayden Smith

  • 2021 GISA Region AAA Finalist: Naomi Clay

  • 2022 GISA Doubles Champions: Katie Borthwick and Naomi Clay